The Monroe Center logo

Hoboken Artists’ Tour Sunday, November 8th 2015

Monroe-Map

 

Monroe Center for the Arts

720 Monroe Street

 

Bienvenue Dance Center

Monroe Center for the Arts

720 Monroe St. – E420

7:30pm to 8:30pm – Beginner tango class

8:30pm to 9:30pm – Advance tango & milonga party

Monroe Street Movement Space- C504; 12pm-6pm, live music: Gene Turonis, Bill Bannon, Barbara Beeman, Luke Faust & others

Bernadette Micchelli –¬† E216¬†will demonstrate beadwork jewelry

Francine Demeulenare: Open music jam w/ Tariq Shaw & friends; Studio E408, 4pm

Carlos Rodriguez & Kenneth Rios – C411: Singing & acting performance “Twin Headphones Brains”

Ninetta Nappi – C414: 2-3pm Wet on wet watercolor still life demonstration

 

Monroe Center for the Arts

720 Monroe St. enter at 8th St.

Accessible- elevator

 

Lobby

Kate Faust – Fine artist

Andrea McKenna – Fine artists

Joyce Zielaznicki – Watercolor

Gloria Pacis – Fine artist

 

Second Floor Corridor

Vilma Gonzalez – Oil impressionism

Shavaun Pizar – Photography

Geula Vardi – Mixed media & prints

Susan Perrin – Fine artist

Bryan Perrin – Fine artist

Fundacion Manos A La Ayuda – Woodwork

Jorge Rivas – Fine artist

Cheryl McNarmara – Fine artist

Jane Pedle – Author, handmade books

Frantz Michaud – Author ‘Rever d’Haiti en Couleurs/Colorful Dreams of Haiti

Hob’art co-operative gallery – E208: Group show “Color/Line/Form “including:

  • Elizabeth Cohen: – Mixed media, glass painting, sculpture
  • Jean- Paul Picard – Photography
  • Ibou Ndoye – Mixed media, galss painting, sculpture

 

Second Floor Exhibition Space

Randyworks – Photography

John Du Val – Artist

Louise Hafefh – Fine artist

John Dryzga – E216 – Photography

Leslie Rubman- E205, mixed media

Urban Arts – E206 – Student artwork

Annalee Van Kleeck – E206 & in the hallway; Urban Wildlife photography

Bernadette Micchelli – E216 beaded jewelry

Fredy Sanchez- E216, mixed media

Christine Cornell – E216

Julia Lomba – E216

Melaine Villari – E216, mixed media

 

Fourth Floor

Aileen Bassis – C410, Printmaking, collage, works on paper

Aida Di Biaggio – C411, oil paintings

Alyce Faye Jarrett – C411 – Wire artist

Carolyn Weltman – C411 – nudes

Macy Morris – C411, fine artist

Edwin Lester – C411, fine artist

Bandji Saal – C411, fine artist

Carlos A. Montijo Rodriguez y Kenneth Rios – C411 painting, drawing, music & performance

Andrea McKenna – C414, painter, acrylic on textured canvas

Eddy – E419, photographer

Ninetta Nappi – C414, watercolor paintings and photography

Leonard A. Scrivanich – C414, oil paintings & drawings

Francine Demeulenaere – E408, paintings, open music jam

Edward Tadiello – E411, painting

Bryan Cicalese – E419

Vasundhara Bharatiya – E419

Marina – E419, artist

Joe – E419, photographer

Robert Travieso – E419

Bienvenue Dance Center – E420 ballroom & latin dance studio

 

Fifth Floor

Katia Bulbenko – C502, paintings, beaded fiber art and jewelry

Carla Cubit – C502, mixed media posters, photography

Joel Simpson – C502, photography

Jodi Oster – C502

Gabrielle Most – C502

Mollycat Mosaics – C502

Diane Stiglich – C509 – painting

Monroe St. Movement Space – C504

  • Luke Faust – painter
  • Barbara Beeman – photographer
  • John Dalton – photographer
  • Dennis Connors – photographer
  • Gene D. Plumber – live music

 

Dara Campbell – E502, photography

Robert Policastro – E502, painter

Christina Andersen – E506 floral design

Martin Andersen – E506 classical musician

Andrea Kroenig – E06, mixed media, acrylic, charcoal, spray-paint

Sissi Siska – E510, silk fabric art

Bruce Meberg – E520, abstract painting

Krish Sengupta – E520, oil on canvas